Privacy Policy

GM Supplies & Distribution Ltd respects and protects your privacy. In the following, you can read about how we handle your personal data.

This Privacy Statement describes the treatment of data provided on or collected at our digital platforms, which gives a visitor the possibility to access our online presence and use our services. This Privacy Statement complies with the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (‘UK GDPR’).

When we process personal data in relation to a contract or a potential contract with you, the lawful basis for the processing is that it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent as mentioned hereafter at any time, but this does not affect the legitimacy of the processing by GM Supplies prior to your withdrawal of consent. If we share your personal data with law enforcement agencies or other governmental bodies, we share this because we have a legal obligation to do so.

The following are the main categories of data collected by GM Supplies & Distribution Ltd and the main purposes for collecting the personal data:

As part of general GM Supplies business operations, we collect personal data about individuals, customers, suppliers (including third party service providers) and other stakeholders. The data may include an individual’s name, contact details and other information necessary for conducting business with you or your organisation.

You may choose to provide us with personal data including your name, e-mail address or other contact details when you contact us by telephone, e-mail, post, our chatbot or by using our digital platforms. This personal data enables us to respond to requests for information on such matters as GM Supplies products, to arrange a measure and quote for installation of GM Supplies products, or to arrange for a window to be serviced, or to present claims under the GM Supplies guarantee. The information may be disclosed to GM Supplies, relevant independent installers or dealers in order for us to assist customers with their enquiry or arrange for services or a quote.

We may collect personal data of customers and prospective customers, including name, contact details, payment and credit card details, credit information and other information necessary for us to conduct business with the person or organisation. We may disclose the information to dealers or independent installers and logistic partners to process a customer’s order, including arranging delivery of GM Supplies products to the customer or assisting with enquiries.

The personal data you provide to us and personal data collected at our digital platforms will be used to enhance our consumer insight and drive relevant communication and offers across all touch points you may have with GM Supplies. Personal data will also be used for product and service development.

Based on your consent, we process your personal data for the purpose of informing you of GM Supplies business operations, products and services. For the above purposes, we create marketing, tailored to your preferences and profile which will be based on your contact information, browsing history, sales and subscription service information; such as name, address, e-mail, phone number, purchase history, unique identifiers such as cookieIDs or deviceIDs and tracked browsing history based on these IDs. Please be aware that this list is not exhaustive as we may use any personal information collected in connection with your interactions with GM Supplies and our website, mobile applications, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any further information, you can easily and free of charge unsubscribe from our marketing communication anytime.

This site uses cookies. By continuing your visit, you accept their use as set out in our Cookie Policy. OK